About Shanghai Airlines

I have Found This Fare For Shanghai Airlines Which is Beyond Awsome For This Length of Distance For this Two Cities!
Itinerary
Kuala Lumpur (KUL) to Harbin (HRB) — Thu, Feb 1
Kuala Lumpur (KUL) to Shanghai (PVG) — Thu, Feb 1
Shanghai Airlines 862
Dep: 2:10 am
Arr: 7:30 am
5h 20m
Boeing 737
Business (I)
Layover in PVG
3h 25m
Shanghai (PVG) to Harbin (HRB) — Thu, Feb 1
Shanghai Airlines 9173
Dep: 10:55 am
Arr: 1:50 pm
2h 55m
Boeing 737
First (F)
Harbin (HRB) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL) — Thu, Feb 8
Harbin (HRB) to Shanghai (PVG) — Thu, Feb 8
Shanghai Airlines 9174
Dep: 2:50 pm
Arr: 5:35 pm
2h 45m
Boeing 737
First (F)
Layover in PVG
2h 35m
Shanghai (PVG) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL) — Thu, Feb 8
Shanghai Airlines 861
Dep: 8:10 pm
Arr: 1:10 am
5h 0m
Boeing 737
Business (I)
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
US$574.80




After Some Research, I Find Out Some Facts About Shanghai Airlines That I Never Know Before
Shanghai Airlines in Star Alliance's Livery
  • They Have A330
  • They Use China Eastern FFP
  • They Don't have a First Class Product But Named Business as First While Flying Within Mainland China
I also have a Few Points to Add
  • They use to be a member of Star Alliance!
  • They use retrofitted 767 to fly a 2-hour flight between Shanghai and Guangzhou!
  • Not even a single aircraft in their fleet has Fully-Flat seats!
  • 767 Don't even have Personal Television is Business Class!
They Fly to Kuala Lumpur with a 737, Like Many Chinese Carriers love to do! Such as China Southern, Xiamen, Shenzhen

Fun Facts


  • There IATA code is FM
  • They use the same equipment as China Eastern

Bottom Line

This airline really interested me a lot, I will found a way soon to fly on this airline's Business Class for reporting(Very Less English report about this airline in  Business Class)

评论

此博客中的热门博文

Blog Moving

Types of Business Class Long-Haul

Sep 13 Economy Deals: Europe Edition